Header Image

The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence are System-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. Through these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians and professional staff across its campuses. The awards provide SUNY-wide recognition in five categories: Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service, Scholarship and Creative Activities, and Teaching.

A dedication ceremony was held on Wednesday, May 1 2013 for the new wall, below are the remarks from the ceremony: 

President O'Connell 
Deborah Irwin - Faculty Chair 

     

    SUNY Logo
     

     


    WIley

    Sandra Wiley
    Classified Service

    Wehbe

    Gwen Wehbe, Ph.D.
    Teaching 

    Tanner

    Jane Tanner
    Teaching

    Root

    Christine Root
    Professional Service

    Pierson

    Stephen Pierson, Ph.D.
    Scholarship and Creative Activities

    Dulcich

    Frances Dulcich
    Teaching

     


    2012 Year Header 

     


    Jamie Sindell

    Jamie Sindell
    Faculty Service

    Wendy Tarby

    Wendy Tarby
    Professional Service 

    Eunice Williams

    Eunice Williams
    Professional Service

    David Abrams

    David Abrams
    Teaching

    Michael Oppedisano

    Michael Oppedisano
    Teaching

    Theresa McHugh

    Theresa McHugh
    Classified Service

     


    2011 

     

    Lysa Simmons

    Lysa D. Simmons
    Professional Service

    Tracey Clancy

    Tracey Clancy
    Teaching

    Mary Crawford-Mohat

    Mary Crawford-Mohat
    Teaching

    Lois Easterday

    Lois Easterday
    Teaching

    Placeholder Image

    Elizabeth LaPorte
    Classified Services

    Jane Stam

    Jane Checrallah Stam
    Teaching

     


    2010 

     

    Karen Hale

    Karen Hale
    Faculty Service

    Placeholder Image

    Linda Goglia
    Classified Services

    Michele Ferguson

    Michele Ferguson
    Professional Service

    Jennifer Bergamo

    Jennifer Bergamo
    Teaching

     


    2011 

     

    Lindsay Reider

    Lindsey Reider
    Faculty Service

    Laurel Saiz

    Laurel Saiz
    Faculty Service

    Malkiel Choseed

    Malkiel Choseed
    Scholastic & Creative Activities

    Theresa Mohamed

    Theresa Mohamed
    Scholastic & Creative Activities

    Placeholder Image

    Jeffrey Harr
    Librarianship

    Amy Kremenek

    Amy Kremenek
    Professional Service

     

    Placeholder Image

    Linda Koslowsky
    Classified Services

    Melissa Reider

    Melissa Reider
    Professional Service

     


    2011 

     

    Tim Stedman

    Timothy Stedman
    Faculty Service

    Betty O'Connor

    Betty O'Connor
    Professional Service

    Pauline Shostack

    Pauline Shostack
    Librarianship

    Christine Braunberger

    Christine Braunberger
    Teaching

    Michelle Doucette

    Michelle Doucette
    Teaching

    Ednita Wright

    Ednita Wright
    Teaching

     


    2007 

     

    Dr. Cheryl Etzel

    Crystal Etzel
    Faculty Service

    Dr. Rob Bridge

    Robert Bridge
    Scholastic & Creative Activities

    Lorna Buhyoff Roberts

    Lorna Buhyoff Roberts
    Professional Service

    Susan Lamanna

    Susan Lamanna
    Teaching

     


    2006 

     

    Dr. Kathy Eisele

    Kathleen Eisele
    Faculty Service

    Candice Dance

    Candice Dance
    Teaching

    David Owens

    David Owens
    Teaching

    Engracia Schuster

    Engracia Schuster
    Teaching

     


    2005 

     

    Connie Saldicco

    Connie Saldicco
    Faculty Service

    Karen Bender

    Karen Bender
    Professional Service

    Nancy Gabriel

    Nancy Gabriel
    Teaching

    Lucille Pallotta

    Lucille Pallotta
    Teaching

    Robert Southworth

    Robert Southworth
    Teaching

     


    2004 

     

    Charles Edgar

    Charles Edgar
    Faculty Service

    Gretchen Roberts

    Gretchen Roberts
    Professional Service

    Richard Kent

    Richard Kent
    Teaching

    Dr. Patricia Martin

    Patricia Martin
    Teaching

    Andy Schuster

    Andrew Schuster
    Teaching

     


    2003 

     

    Dr. Ramesh Gaonkar

    Ramesh Gaonkar
    Faculty Service

    Frank Doble

    Frank Doble
    Librarianship

    Dr. Georgia Schneider

    Georgia Schneider
    Professional Service

    Paul Aviles

    Paul Aviles
    Teaching

    Dr. Emmanuel Awuah

    Emmanuel Awuah
    Teaching

    Dr. Sharon A. Testone

    Sharon Testone
    Teaching

     


    2002 

     

    Dr. Kevin Moore

    Kevin Moore
    Scholastic & Creative Activities

    Patricia Higgins

    Patricia Higgins
    Professional Service

    Kathleen Cantone

    Kathleen Cantone
    Teaching

     


    2001 

     

    Deborah Irwin

    Deborah Irwin
    Teaching

    Robert Latham

    Robert Latham
    Teaching

    Barbara McLean

    Barbara McLean
    Teaching

     


    2000 

     

    Dr. James Sunser

    James Sunser
    Professional Service

    Patricia Gross

    Patricia Gross
    Teaching

    Joan Page

    Joan Page
    Teaching

     


    1999 

     

    Monty Flynn

    Monty Flynn
    Professional Service

    Charles Abate

    Charles Abaté
    Teaching

     


    1998 

     

    Rob O'Boyle

    Robert O'Boyle
    Librarianship

    Patti Pirro

    Patricia Pirro
    Professional Service

    George Kelley

    George Kelley
    Teaching

    Verne Sugarman

    Verne Sugarman
    Teaching

     


    1997 

     

    Gloria Battaglia

    Gloria Battaglia
    Professional Service

    William Cross

    William Cross
    Teaching

    Victor Lisnyczyj

    Victor Lisnyczyj
    Teaching

     


    1996 

     

    Daniel Rizzo

    Daniel Rizzo
    Librarianship

    Placeholder Image

    Donald Cleary
    Professional Service

    James Doherty

    James Doherty
    Teaching

    George Matthews

    George Matthews
    Teaching

    Theresa Pierce

    Theresa Pierce
    Teaching

     


    1995 

     

    Ernestine Potts

    Ernestine Potts
    Librarianship

    Nancy Hazzard

    Nancy Hazzard
    Professional Service

    Maren Brown

    Maren Brown
    Teaching

    Bruce Haney

    Bruce Haney
    Teaching

    Barbara Risser

    Barbara Risser
    Teaching

     


    1994 

     

    Bernadette Mendonez Russell

    Bernadette Russell
    Professional Service

    Dorothy Harth

    Dorothy Harth
    Teaching

    Cynthia Kirby

    Cynthia Kirby
    Teaching

    Stanley Smith

    Stanley Smith
    Teaching

     


    1993 

     

    Carol Cowles

    Carol Cowles
    Professional Service

    Anwar Al-Mudamgha

    Anwar Al-Mudamgha
    Teaching

    Barbara Davis

    Barbara Davis
    Teaching

    Richard Lombardo

    Richard Lombardo
    Teaching

     


    1991 

     

    Donald Miller

    Donald Miller
    Teaching

    Shirley Myrus

    Shirley Myrus
    Teaching

     


    1990 

     

    Shirley Singer

    Shirley Singer
    Professional Service

    Lewis Baldwin

    Lewis Baldwin
    Teaching

    Joseph Browne

    Joseph Browne
    Teaching

     


    1989 

     

    Marlis Amato

    Marlis Amato
    Teaching

     


    1988 

     

    John Panagakis

    John Panagakis
    Teaching

     


    1985 

     

    Diane Case

    Diane Case
    Teaching

    Marcia Walton

    Marcia Walton
    Teaching

     


    1983 

     

    John MacKillop

    James MacKillop
    Teaching

    Jiri Vojta

    Jiri Vojta
    Teaching

     


    1982 

     

    Lillie Kinney

    Lillie Kinney
    Librarianship

     


    1980 

     

    Virginia DeBenedictis

    Virginia DeBenedictis
    Teaching

    Margaret Tubbert

    Margaret Tubbert
    Teaching