Header Image

The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence are System-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. Through these awards, SUNY publicly proclaims its pride in the accomplishment and personal dedication of its instructional faculty, librarians and professional staff across its campuses. The awards provide SUNY-wide recognition in five categories: Faculty Service, Librarianship, Professional Service, Scholarship and Creative Activities, and Teaching. In addition, SUNY also recognizes Excellence in Classified Service.

SUNY Logo

2015


Richard McLain

Richard McLain
Teaching

Selma Moore

Selma Moore
Teaching

Leanne Waterman

Leanne Waterman
Teaching

Nina Tamrowski

Nina Tamrowski
Faculty Service

Elise Murphy

Elise Murphy
Classified Service

Cathleen Dotterer

Cathleen Dotterer
Professional Service

Drake Harrison

Drake Harrison
Professional Service

Sally Luton

Sally Luton
Professional Service


2014


Kelly Groginski

Kelly Groginski
Teaching

Barbara Hoy

Barbara Hoy
Teaching

Brian McAninch

Brian McAninch
Teaching

Donna Stuccio

Donna Stuccio
Teaching

Angela Weiler

Angela Weiler
Librarianship

Tracey Green

Tracey Green
Professional Servic

Kathryn Hill

Kathryn Hill
Professional Service

Susan Tormey

Susan Tormey
Professional Service

Karen Harrison

Karen Harrison
Faculty Service

Jamie Jaeger

Jamie Jaeger
Classified Services

2013 Scroll


WIley

Sandra Wiley
Classified Service

Wehbe

Gwen Wehbe, Ph.D.
Teaching

Tanner

Jane Tanner
Teaching

Root

Christine Root
Professional Service

Pierson

Stephen Pierson, Ph.D.
Scholarship and Creative Activities

Dulcich

Frances Dulcich
Teaching


2012 Year Header


Jamie Sindell

Jamie Sindell
Faculty Service

Wendy Tarby

Wendy Tarby
Professional Service

Eunice Williams

Eunice Williams
Professional Service

David Abrams

David Abrams
Teaching

Michael Oppedisano

Michael Oppedisano
Teaching

Theresa McHugh

Theresa McHugh
Classified Service


2011

Lysa Simmons

Lysa D. Simmons
Professional Service

Tracey Clancy

Tracey Clancy
Teaching

Mary Crawford-Mohat

Mary Crawford-Mohat
Teaching

Lois Easterday

Lois Easterday
Teaching

Placeholder Image

Elizabeth LaPorte
Classified Services

Jane Stam

Jane Checrallah Stam
Teaching


2010

Karen Hale

Karen Hale
Faculty Service

Placeholder Image

Linda Goglia
Classified Services

Michele Ferguson

Michele Ferguson
Professional Service

Jennifer Bergamo

Jennifer Bergamo
Teaching


2011

Lindsay Reider

Lindsey Reider
Faculty Service

Laurel Saiz

Laurel Saiz
Faculty Service

Malkiel Choseed

Malkiel Choseed
Scholastic & Creative Activities

Theresa Mohamed

Theresa Mohamed
Scholastic & Creative Activities

Placeholder Image

Jeffrey Harr
Librarianship

Amy Kremenek

Amy Kremenek
Professional Service

Placeholder Image

Linda Koslowsky
Classified Services

Melissa Reider

Melissa Reider
Professional Service


2011

Tim Stedman

Timothy Stedman
Faculty Service

Betty O'Connor

Betty O'Connor
Professional Service

Pauline Shostack

Pauline Shostack
Librarianship

Christine Braunberger

Christine Braunberger
Teaching

Michelle Doucette

Michelle Doucette
Teaching

Ednita Wright

Ednita Wright
Teaching


2007

Dr. Cheryl Etzel

Crystal Etzel
Faculty Service

Dr. Rob Bridge

Robert Bridge
Scholastic & Creative Activities

Lorna Buhyoff Roberts

Lorna Buhyoff Roberts
Professional Service

Susan Lamanna

Susan Lamanna
Teaching


2006

Dr. Kathy Eisele

Kathleen Eisele
Faculty Service

Candice Dance

Candice Dance
Teaching

David Owens

David Owens
Teaching

Engracia Schuster

Engracia Schuster
Teaching


2005

Connie Saldicco

Connie Saldicco
Faculty Service

Karen Bender

Karen Bender
Professional Service

Nancy Gabriel

Nancy Gabriel
Teaching

Lucille Pallotta

Lucille Pallotta
Teaching

Robert Southworth

Robert Southworth
Teaching


2004

Charles Edgar

Charles Edgar
Faculty Service

Gretchen Roberts

Gretchen Roberts
Professional Service

Richard Kent

Richard Kent
Teaching

Dr. Patricia Martin

Patricia Martin
Teaching

Andy Schuster

Andrew Schuster
Teaching


2003

Dr. Ramesh Gaonkar

Ramesh Gaonkar
Faculty Service

Frank Doble

Frank Doble
Librarianship

Dr. Georgia Schneider

Georgia Schneider
Professional Service

Paul Aviles

Paul Aviles
Teaching

Dr. Emmanuel Awuah

Emmanuel Awuah
Teaching

Dr. Sharon A. Testone

Sharon Testone
Teaching


2002

Dr. Kevin Moore

Kevin Moore
Scholastic & Creative Activities

Patricia Higgins

Patricia Higgins
Professional Service

Kathleen Cantone

Kathleen Cantone
Teaching


2001

Deborah Irwin

Deborah Irwin
Teaching

Robert Latham

Robert Latham
Teaching

Barbara McLean

Barbara McLean
Teaching


2000

Dr. James Sunser

James Sunser
Professional Service

Patricia Gross

Patricia Gross
Teaching

Joan Page

Joan Page
Teaching


1999

Monty Flynn

Monty Flynn
Professional Service

Charles Abate

Charles Abaté
Teaching


1998

Rob O'Boyle

Robert O'Boyle
Librarianship

Patti Pirro

Patricia Pirro
Professional Service

George Kelley

George Kelley
Teaching

Verne Sugarman

Verne Sugarman
Teaching


1997

Gloria Battaglia

Gloria Battaglia
Professional Service

William Cross

William Cross
Teaching

Victor Lisnyczyj

Victor Lisnyczyj
Teaching


1996

Daniel Rizzo

Daniel Rizzo
Librarianship

Placeholder Image

Donald Cleary
Professional Service

James Doherty

James Doherty
Teaching

George Matthews

George Matthews
Teaching

Theresa Pierce

Theresa Pierce
Teaching


1995

Ernestine Potts

Ernestine Potts
Librarianship

Nancy Hazzard

Nancy Hazzard
Professional Service

Maren Brown

Maren Brown
Teaching

Bruce Haney

Bruce Haney
Teaching

Barbara Risser

Barbara Risser
Teaching


1994

Bernadette Mendonez Russell

Bernadette Russell
Professional Service

Dorothy Harth

Dorothy Harth
Teaching

Cynthia Kirby

Cynthia Kirby
Teaching

Stanley Smith

Stanley Smith
Teaching


1993

Carol Cowles

Carol Cowles
Professional Service

Anwar Al-Mudamgha

Anwar Al-Mudamgha
Teaching

Barbara Davis

Barbara Davis
Teaching

Richard Lombardo

Richard Lombardo
Teaching


1991

Donald Miller

Donald Miller
Teaching

Shirley Myrus

Shirley Myrus
Teaching


1990

Shirley Singer

Shirley Singer
Professional Service

Lewis Baldwin

Lewis Baldwin
Teaching

Joseph Browne

Joseph Browne
Teaching


1989

Marlis Amato

Marlis Amato
Teaching


1988

John Panagakis

John Panagakis
Teaching


1985

Diane Case

Diane Case
Teaching

Marcia Walton

Marcia Walton
Teaching


1983

John MacKillop

James MacKillop
Teaching

Jiri Vojta

Jiri Vojta
Teaching


1982

Lillie Kinney

Lillie Kinney
Librarianship


1980

Virginia DeBenedictis

Virginia DeBenedictis
Teaching

Margaret Tubbert

Margaret Tubbert
Teaching