Faculty - Applied Engineering Technology
Whitney ATC, Room 143, (315) 498-2442

  • Art J. Peterson Jr., Assistant Professor/Department Chair
    B.S., Le Moyne College
    M.S., Clarkson University
    M.Eng., Pennsylvania State University
    Ph.D., Capella University
    Project Management Professional (PMP) Certification
  • Tab Cox, Assistant Professor/NET Coordinator
    A.A.S., Onondaga Community College
    B.S.E.E., Rochester Institute of Technology
    M.S.E.E., Syracuse University
  • Woody Everett, Assistant Professor
    B.S.E.T., University of Central Florida
    M.S.E.E., University of Kentucky
  • Robert Latham II, CMfgT, CMfgE, Assistant Professor
    A.S., Onondaga Community College;
    B.S., SUNY Oswego;
    M.S., SUNY Institute of Technology;
    M.B.A., SUNY Oswego;
    SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence In Teaching, 2001
    Who’s Who Among America’s Teachers, 2002, 2005, 2007;
    Leading Educators of the World Inaugural Member, 2005, 2011;
    American Medal of Honor-Education, 2005, 2007;
    Who's Who in America, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013
  • John Lyon, Assistant Professor/ELT Coordinator
    A.A.S., Onondaga Community College;
    B.S.E., M.E.T., Rochester Institute of Technology;
    Licensed Professional Engineer
  • Betsy Nicholas, Assistant Professor
    B.S.E.E., Grove City College
    M.S.E.E., Syracuse University
    Engineering Leadership Development Program, Lockheed Martin
  • Robert Tanchak, Assistant Professor/MET Coordinator
    M.S., Manufacturing Engineering, Syracuse University
    B.S., SUNY Institute of Technology
    A.A.S., Cayuga Community College
    A.A.S., Onondaga Community College
    Member ASM, ASME & SME

Adjunct Faculty Include:

  • Kenetth Benson
  • Perry Berstch
  • Mark Borte
  • Dean Burrows
    B.S.I.E., Rochester Institute of Technology
    M.E., Rochester Institute of Technology
  • James Delaney
  • Zachary Dineen
    A.S., Engineering Science, Onondaga Community College
    B.S., Mechanical Engineering, Syracuse University
    M.S., Systems Engineering, Iowa State University
  • Daniel Drogo
  • Phil Frame
    A.A.S., Morrisville Community College
  • Jeffrey Gerber
  • Todd Gravius
    A.A.S., Onondaga Community College
    A.A.S., Alfred State University
  • Michael Grieb
    B.S.M.E., University at Buffalo
    Licensed Professional Engineer
  • Chad Kosakowski
  • John Kresse
    A.A.S., Onondaga Community College
    B.S., Electrical/Mechanical Technology, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Kenneth Kristensen
    B.S., United States Naval Academy
    M.B.A., University of Nebraska - Lincoln
  • Shane Lavancher
  • Ronald Leski
  • Richard Wride

Professors Emeriti:

Charles J. Abatè
Ramesh Gaonkar
Ronald Hinshaw
Donald A. Ruzekowicz
Stanley F. Smith
Robert Southworth
Roger C. Theilking